What a cracker of a circuit!

Totally flat, but with lots of accelerations makes for a tough old race across the grades.   But there a lot of smiles after the racing - everybody is enjoying the circuit.

And with big wide roads and little traffic (there have been no vehicles at all on the course while we've been racing), it makes for a nice and safe environment to practice our craft (some of us need more practice than others).  

It's graded racing so we have 4 races going on at the same time - but with a time limit and then a couple more laps - it's nice and simple and nobody has to count laps.

The first week we set the D grade off separately - but we've come to realise that we can easily run the 4 grades on the circuit at the same time.   

Next week we'll bring the start back to 6pm as we're starting to struggle for light.   So if everyone can get there in plenty of time to get going that would be most helpful.

Remember - this is the summer series and we have cumulative points going over the series for each grade.  

Click HERE for the cumulative points for the series.

And here's a rundown of each weeks winners (only the top 5 are listed - see the sheet above for all the competitors)....   

WEEK 1 (27/02/2018)

D Grade
1. Racheal McCleave (5 race points)
2. Ian Fraser (4 race points)
 
C Grade
1. Shane Griggs  (5 race points)
2. Des Battern  (4 race points)
3. Lisa Horn  (3 race points)
4. John Pratt  (2 race points)
5. Howard Davies  (1 race points)
 
B Grade
1. Harrison Stedman  (5 race points)
2. Richard Graham  (4 race points + 1/2 point for setting up course)
3. Tony Levaggi  (3 race points)
4. Adrian McKenzie  (2 race points + 1/2 point for setting up course)
 
A Grade
1. Tristan Ratcliffe  (5 race points)
2. Peter Wilkinson  (4 race points)
3. Dwight Garton  (3 race points)
4. Paul Rawlinson  (2 race points)
5. Greg Cundy  (1 race points)

Apart from the points listed above - everyone that raced will also get a point for racing and Mick McKelvie will get an extra half point for helping with course setup, and another 3 points for marshalling during the D grade race!  (So superstar of the week goes to Mick McKelvie). Glynis Te Maipi-Kemp will get 3 points for marshalling for the main race.

 

WEEK 2 (6/3/2018)

D Grade
1. Candice King-Turner (5 race points)
2  Emma Wilkinson (4 race points)
 
C Grade
1. Shane Griggs  (5 race points)
2. John Rowlinson  (4 race points)
3. Ethan (3 race points)
4. Howard Davies   (2 race points)
5. Sam Michael (1 race point)
 
B Grade
1. Grace Saywell  (5 race points)
2. Richard Graham  (4 race points + 1/2 point for setting up course)
3. Harrison Stedman (3 race points)
4. Ryan Gartner  (2 race points)
5. Tony Levaggi (1 race point
 
A Grade
1. Tristan Ratcliffe (5 race points)
2. Peter Wilkinson  (4 race points)
3. Gary Clareburt (3 race points)
4. Dwight Garton   (2 race points)
5. Greg Cundy  (1 race points + 1/2 point for traffic management)

Margaret Leyland picks up the 3 points for being the marshal/photographer for the night (Click HERE to see her photos)

Members please login to post comments