Nga Manu Race Series – Race Two

After the rather dismal weather for Race One, Race Two provided much improved conditions with a beautiful Kapiti evening presenting ideal conditions for the exciting racing yet to unfold.

Nineteen riders registered for the 50 minutes plus 2 laps race format, fourteen opting for A grade and five in C Grade.

Fresh from his Lake Wairarapa win at the weekend, Kapiti strongman Anthony Nalder dominated A grade although the nonstop aggressive racing kept the pace and intensity high with a hard core determined keep him in check as long as possible.

Inevitably Anthony escaped the bunch to record another well-deserved win, the sprint for second was certainly full gas with Peter Wilkinson edging out Greg Cundy for second, the tight bunch finish proving difficult to separate for the minor places.

The C Grade race proved to be a battle of attrition with the five riders determined to keep the pace high as steadily riders succumbed to Alistair Milward’s sustained pressure. Eleven-year-old Oscar Goodwin displayed a fine example of his strong future in the sport with an excellent ride, well done Oscar.

Results:

A Grade:

1st Anthony Nalder                    56.48

2nd Peter Wilkinson                   57.34

3rd Greg Cundy                         same time

4th Lee Pownall                          ditto

Harrison Steadman                   ditto

Andrew Anson                           ditto

Jon Cox                                      ditto

Dwight Garton                            ditto

Jonathon Neil                             58.09

Triston Ratcliffe                          59.05

Phil Morgan                                1.0.17

Adrian McKenzie                        ditto

Leon Goodwin                            ditto

Gary Clareburt                            DNF (Mechanical issues)

C Grade:

1st Alistair Millward    

2nd John Rawlinson     

3rd Gill Donald

4th Russel Hayes

1st U13 Oscar Goodwin

Summary:

An excellent evening of club racing, the results may not be not be entirely accurate for the bunch placings below the first three due to it being hard to call with the tight finish.

A big thank you to Andrew and Adrian for setting up and taking down the course and to Emma W for assisting with the time keeping. A special thanks to Laura Nalder ably assisted by baby Flynn for marshalling.

                           

Members please login to post comments